Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N36444, Tuesday 9 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2018
Time:12:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N36444
MSN: 31643/3417
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1192, a Boeing 737-924ER, declared emergency following en in-flight engine shut down after takeoff from Denver International Airport, CO (DEN). The aircraft landed without incident.

The crew had reported nr.1 engine oil loss in flight and shut down the engine.
After landing it was found that the engine cowl retention bar was not in the secure position. The oil cap was secure.

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; Denver, Colorado
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N36444
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n36444#1e26a95d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 2016 N36444 United Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) non
Runway excursion
5 March 2023 N36444 United Airlines 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location