Incident General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon FA-128, Thursday 11 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 October 2018
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA-128
MSN: 6H-128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florennes AFB, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes EBFS
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A technician accidentally opened fire from a plane during ground maintenance. An F-16 was hit by the bullets and destroyed by fire on the tarmac, 2 people were injured (hearing disorders).
Another F-16 received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.sudinfo.be/id79718/article/2018-10-11/incroyable-florennes-un-armurier-tire-sur-un-f-16-sans-faire-expres-lavion
________________________
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2805/
https://twitter.com/scramble_nl/status/1050409708690071552/photo/1

Media: