Serious incident Embraer ERJ-175STD (ERJ-170-200) EI-RDM, Saturday 15 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 September 2018
Time:c. 22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175STD (ERJ-170-200)
Owner/operator:Alitalia Cityliner
Registration: EI-RDM
MSN: 17000346
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight AZ568 took off from Roma-Fiumicino Airport at 21:41 hours local time. Vibrations were felt from the right-hand main gear, but the takeoff was continued. The climb was stopped ten minutes later, when passing FL200. The aircraft returned and landed back at Fiumicino at 22:17 hours. It appeared both tires of the right-hand main landing gear had failed. Additional damage was caused to the right hand wing flaps.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2136
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-rdm#1de0eb69
Dutch Safety Board

Location