| Date: | Saturday 10 March 2018 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Dyn’Aero MCR01 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CWMT |
| MSN: | PFA 301-14347 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Old Park Farm Airfield, near Port Talbot, South Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Old Park Farm Airfield, near Port Talbot, South Wales, |
| Destination airport: | Old Park Farm Airfield, near Port Talbot, South Wales, |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Runway excursion on landing, Old Park Farm Airfield, near Port Talbot, South Wales, 10 March 2018. According to the AAIB report into the accident:
"During landing after a short local flight, the pilot reported that the aircraft experienced windshear during the flare which caused the left wing to drop. He countered this, but then the right wingtip touched the ground whilst the nose was in a higher than normal attitude. The pilot added power to recover control and then landed again, but there was insufficient distance remaining to stop. The runway is approximately 340 m long. The aircraft came to rest against an earth bund at the base of a fence. The pilot was unharmed and able to vacate the aircraft normally. The aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair.
A similar accident involving windshear at the same airstrip is reported in AAIB report EW/G2013/09/14, published in the December 2013 Bulletin.
CAA Safety Sense Leaflet 12, ‘Strip Flying’, contains useful information and guidance for pilots operating at private airfields and airstrips, including: ‘DO be ready for unexpected effects from trees, barns, windshear, downdraught, etc’ and ‘…if you find a problem with turbulence or crosswind, surface or slope, do not hesitate to go around in accordance with normal aviation practice.’
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report 'Damaged beyond economical repair'. As a result, the registration G-CWMT was cancelled by the CAA on 23 August 2018 as 'de-registered'
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2013/09/14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ba21c1740f0b605371735e3/Dyn_Aero_MCR01_G-CWMT_10-18.pdf 2.
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000475619.html 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CWMT 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dc-7c/11133689776 Media:
Dyn'Aero MCR-01 at the LAA Rally, Sywell, 01/09/17.