| Date: | Saturday 30 June 2018 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Rotorsport UK MTOSport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CIHH |
| MSN: | RSUK/MTOS/057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 miles ENE of Blair Atholl, Pitlochry, Perthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private Airstrip, Blair Atholl, Pitlochry, Perthshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Rotorsport UK MTO Sport, G-CIHH was substantially damaged in a controlled collision with terrain, 2 miles east-north east of Blair Atholl, Perthshire, 30 June 2018. The pilot carried out a controlled but unintended touchdown on hilly terrain, having become distracted while checking on his livestock. The gyroplane was damaged but he was unhurt. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 11 October 2018, and the following is an extract from it...
'The pilot was carrying out a flight from his own airstrip to check livestock located on hilly ground on his farm. The weather conditions were fine with good visibility and light winds from the south. He noted that the gyroplane was performing well, being at a relatively light weight.
About 15 minutes into the flight, the pilot noticed some stock in an area where they should not have been. He began to count them but became focussed on the task and did not notice that his airspeed had reduced. While flying in a downwind direction he realised that he had inadvertently flown with reference to the ground speed and now had a low airspeed.
The gyroplane started to descend rapidly through 100 ft agl towards rising ground and he did not have sufficient height or room to manoeuvre to gain speed. He applied full power and kept the gyroplane straight, pointing uphill to avoid a possible rollover. Just before ground contact he increased the nose-up pitch attitude and the gyroplane landed hard with little forward speed. The pilot was not injured and was able to shut the gyroplane down and make a normal exit.'
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report G-CIHH sustained 'extensive' damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2018/06/31 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ba229b4ed915d2bb2f562c7/Rotorsport_UK_MTO_Sport_G-CIHH_10-18.pdf 2.
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/614248-aaib-october-2018-a.html 4.
http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.com/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 February 2025 |
G-CIHH |
Kevin John Whitehead (regd. owner) |
0 |
Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland |
 |
w/o |