Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K3109, Tuesday 4 June 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1935
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: K3109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ockley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K3109, RAE Farnborough: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/6/35 when crashed at Ockley, Surrey.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 21)