Incident Boeing B-17F-105-BO Fortress 42-30457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216207

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-105-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:94th BGp /331th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30457
MSN: QE-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:municipality Péroy-les-Gombries, Oise, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rougham /AAF Sta.468
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Jimmy Boy II' was possibly hit by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Fritz Söthe of the 3./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield, Belgium.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4455

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4455