Accident Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress 42-3528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216217

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-75-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /337th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3528
MSN: QJ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barmsee lake, Krün, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath /AAF Sta.138
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably hit by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans Funder of the 4./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6599

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6599