Incident Boeing B-17F-55-BO Fortress 42-29511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216221

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-55-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:379th BGp /525th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29511
MSN: FR-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Würzburg, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton /AAF Sta.117
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'The Iron Maiden' was hit by Leutnant Ludwig Wirtz of the Luftbeobachtungsstaffel 7, flying from Echterdingen airfield. Crash landing.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3428

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3428