Accident Cessna 207A N6492H, Thursday 11 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 2018
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6492H
MSN: 20700544
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:29303 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (PANC), Anchorage, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tyonek, AK (9AK3)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (KMRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on a visual approach at 700 ft, the airplane lost all engine power. The pilot immediately recognized that the selected fuel tank was empty because she had forgotten to switch fuel tanks during the flight. She attempted to restore engine power by selecting the other fuel tank, which did have fuel remaining, and activating the auxiliary fuel pump. Partial engine power was restored, and the pilot decided to land at a nearby private airstrip. During the approach, the right wing struck a tree. The pilot continued the landing, and during the landing roll, the nosewheel contacted soft gravel, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power, and her subsequent failure to maintain clearance from trees during the approach to land at a nearby airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6492H

Location