Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N503CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216226

Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N503CM
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:264 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Marshall-Tate line, Marshall County, Coldwater, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byhalia, MS (7MS3)
Destination airport:Byhalia, MS (7MS3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was practicing landings. He departed and flew over a nearby town and noted that the air was "quite turbulent." Upon returning to the airport, the pilot entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and began a constant-radius, descending turn to the final leg of the traffic pattern. He noticed that the airplane was too low and applied engine power to maintain level flight. The airplane leveled off, and the pilot continued the approach to the runway. The pilot added that, as the airplane approached a tree line, which was about 100 ft before the approach end of the runway, the airplane "suddenly sank" and impacted trees before he could arrest the descent. The airplane came to rest inverted in a wooded area. The wings, fuselage, and empennage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Given the evidence, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain a proper approach path, which resulted in the impact with trees.
Examination of upper air sounding data revealed that no turbulence nor low-level wind shear existed in the area at the time of the accident. A review of meteorological data revealed that the wind conditions had the potential to develop into a 1-knot tailwind. However, the pilot should have been able to anticipate and adequately respond to the slight tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path, which resulted a collision with trees short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=503CM%20

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA