Accident Paradise P1 PU-OLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216232

Date:Thursday 11 October 2018
Time:12:40 UTC
Type:Paradise P1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PU-OLC
MSN: 168
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Povoado de Brejinhos, Belmonte, Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porto Seguro-Fly Club Airfield, BA (SWFH)
Destination airport:Porto Seguro-Fly Club Airfield, BA (SWFH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Fly Club Aerodrome (SWFH), Porto Seguro, BA, at 12:44 UTC, on a local flight in the vicinity of Jequitinhonha River, Canavieiras, BA, with one pilot and two passengers on board.
After approximately fifteen minutes of flight, when the aircraft was level at an altitude of 2,500ft, the low engine oil pressure light came on. The pilot began the descent and made a precautionary landing on a plowed field in the Brejinho Farm, located in the municipality of Belmonte, BA. During the landing, the plane piloted off.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The passengers were slightly injured and the pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/2018/10/11/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-fica-destruido-apos-fazer-pouso-forcado-no-sul-da-bahia-fotos.ghtml
https://radar64.com/noticia/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-de-emergencia_39886.html
http://varelanoticias.com.br/aviao-que-fez-pouso-forcado-em-belmonte-tinha-quantidade-irregular-de-tripulantes/