Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB279, Monday 18 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB279
MSN: PM-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Erichshagen, Nienburg/Weser, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by the crew of Hauptmann Meurer & Oberfeldwebel Scheibe of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying a Heinkel He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 17:30 / operation - Hannover
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Leonard John Hinton RAAF Aus/414239 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Henry Leech RAFVR 1809766 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Thomas Henry Davies RAFVR 991591 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Kenneth James Offer RAFVR 1434396 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Thomas Frederick Stott RAFVR 1379702 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Victor Barnett Hawkins RAFVR 1272083 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Tom Bell RAFVR 1075168 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB279
'He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson (2020)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database