ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216241
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-OCT-2018 |
Time: | 09:58 |
Type: | Orlan-10 |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | 958 |
MSN: | 20171111005 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Lysychansk, Luhansk oblast -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Russian-manufactured Orlan-10 reconnaissance UAV was brought down by a Mil Mi-24, operated by Ukrainian AirForce, over city Lysychansk, Ukraine.
Video of Ukrainian Mi-24 combat helicopter engaging Orlan-10 UAV
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/pressjfo.news/posts/475570486268906 https://twitter.com/Liveuamap/status/1051573888944140288