This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 October 1943 |
| Time: | 20:20 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 619 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE109 |
| MSN: | PG-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | junction of Emdenstraße and Weddigenufer, Hannover, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught by a searchlight, hit by Flak, shot down by the night fighter pilots Hauptmann Siegfried Hahn of the 9./NJG 3 (flying a Bf 110 or Ju 88) and Oberleutnant Walter Harjes of the Stab I./JG 300 (flying a Bf 109 G-6).
The aircraft crashed at the junction of Emdenstraße and Weddigenufer, on the edge of the Leine river.
Takeoff time: 17:50
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Cyril Fuller DFC RAFVR 149517 (NCO:657008 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 September, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer James Horne RAFVR 155799 (NCO:1120340 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 October, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Arthur Wilson RAFVR 1161605 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Reginald Stevens RAFVR 149698 (NCO:1390965 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 September, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Leo Eaude RAFVR 149506 (NCO:1355355 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 September, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Richard Stephen Sprackman RAFVR 1315858 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Vincent Crookes RAFVR 1677821 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Roy Trahair RAFVR 1586008 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE109 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database