This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 February 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Hawk de Mexico |
| Registration: | XA-JDK |
| MSN: | 1531 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Macuspana -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During sling load operations an empty tool bag which had been attached to the cargo hook flew up into the tail rotor. Control was lost and the helicopter was destroyed in the subsequent crash. Solo pilot seriously injured
Sources:
Air International June 2002, p334