Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216267

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV230
MSN: SR-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brelingen, Wedemark, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:Hannover
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+DZ from Quakenbrück or Leeuwarden airfield.
Also claimed by Oberleutnant Hans Gottuck of the Stab II./JG 301, flying a Bf 109 G-6.

Takeoff time: 17:15
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV230

Schnaufer's take off (19.04 hour) and landing (21.15 hour) : Quakenburg

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV230

Book : "Nachtspook van Sint-Truiden" page 105 and 259
Target of the sortie was Hannover.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1943 ED659 101 Sqn RAF 7 NNE of Stettin, Pommern (now Szczecin, PL) w/o
26 November 1943 DV289 101 Sqn RAF 6 Heuchelheim, Hessen w/o