Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216268

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED499
MSN: WS-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isernhagen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann of the Stab I./NJG 5, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stendal airfield.

Takeoff time: 17:43
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED499

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED499