Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound , Wednesday 22 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound
Owner/operator:763 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yugorsk Sovetsky Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yugorsk Sovetsky Air Base
Destination airport:Yugorsk Sovetsky Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-31 of 763 IAP crashed due to a engine fire und tank explosion near Yugorsk Sovetsky Air Base. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9C%D0%B8%D0%93-31
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yugorsk_Sovetsky_(air_base)