Incident Robinson R44 Astro HI-757CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216282

Date:Saturday 13 July 2002
Time:13:40 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Helicopteros del Caribe, S.A.
Registration: HI-757CA
MSN: 0451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bávaro, Higuey, Punta Cana, La Altagracia province -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Punta Cana Airport, Punta Cana, Domincan Republic (PUJ/MDPC)
Destination airport:Bavaro, Higuey, La Altagracia province, Domincan Republic
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 13, 2002, at 13:40 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a Robinson R44 helicopter, Dominican Republic registration HI-757CA, was substantially damaged during a hard landing while landing at a heliport near Bávaro, Higuey, a tourist area in Punta Cana, located in La Altagracia province, the easternmost province of the Dominican Republic (at approximate co ordinates 18°43′N 68°27′W).

The commercial pilot and his passenger sustained minor injuries. The helicopter, serial number 0451, was owned and operated by Helicopteros del Caribe, S.A., of Santo Domingo. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the business flight for which a flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Punta Cana Airport (MDPC) at 13:10 EDT.

Robinson R44 Astro HI-757CA (MSN 0451) was ex-N161AC (US Registry), HI-757CA, HI-757SP (both Dominican Republic registry), N524X (US Regsitry), and C-FYGK (Canadian registry)

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW02WA210 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20020719X01170&ntsbno=FTW02WA210&akey=1
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1534
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/hi.php
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%A1varo