Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216286

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4276
MSN: EM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Wettbergen, Hannover, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby
Destination airport:Hannover
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights, shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Paul Szameitat of the 5./NJG 3, flying Do 217 N-1 D5+SN from Schleswig airfield.

Takeoff time: 17:21
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4276

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4276

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1943 W4120 207 Sqn RAF 6 near Hoef aan de Pan, Maarheeze, Noord-Brabant w/o
2 January 1944 DV370 207 Sqn RAF 7 near Brunnental at Helmstedt, Niedersachsen w/o
22 June 1944 LM578 207 Sqn RAF 8 North Sea NW of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland w/o