This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 October 1943 |
| Time: | 20:34 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV266 |
| MSN: | SR-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | east of Weetzen, Ronnenberg, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ludford Magna |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Coned by searchlights, shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Paul Szameitat of the 5./NJG 3, flying Do 217 N-1 D5+SN from Schleswig airfield.
In turn, the Dornier took hits in both engines, Hauptmann Szameitat and his crew bailing out safely, the aircraft crashing near Barsinghausen, Niedersachsen.
Takeoff time: 17:21
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV266
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV266 