Accident de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth VH-ASC, Saturday 2 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 1986
Time:N/K Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:David Voight t/a Red Baron Scenic Flights Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ASC
MSN: DHA.428
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.428: Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-387 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 28.6.41. To 11 EFTS Benalla 25.7.41. Damaged when overturned on landing Benalla 24.11.41; to Ansett, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 3.12.41 for repairs. To 1 Aircraft Depot upon completion of repairs 27.1.42. To 7 EFTS Western Junction 23.2.42; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.6.45; for sale 6.12.45.

Struck off RAAF charge when sold 31.5.46 for £70 to Tasmanian Aero Club, Western Junction; issued 26.5.46. Australina civil registered as VH-BBF (C of R 1207) 12.3.47 to Tasmanian Aero Club, Western Junction. Photographed 3.11.52 with an enclosed canopy (see link #6). Re-registered (in 12.52) to Aero Club of Southern Tasmania, Cambridge, Tasmania. Badly damaged when hit fence on take-off Triabunna, Tasmania 24.12.52. Re-registered as VH-ASC 2.4.57 to Airspread (Australia), Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria. Badly damaged during crop-spraying at Dunstown, Victoria 31.12.57; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 20.11.61 to Alpine Aviation Pty Ltd, Hinnomunjie, Victoria (aircraft based Moorabbin, Melbourne); named "Thunder Guts". Registration VH-BBF cancelled 18.10.63.

On rebuild at Maitland, NSW (in 12.71). Re-registered 5.4.72 to G W Skelton, Warialda, NSW. Re-registered 12.5.72 to R C Vercoe, Hamilton, NSW (registered to Mutual Acceptance Ltd). Re-registered 9.12.76 to Neil B Cottee (Pty) Ltd, Burradoo, NSW. Re-registered 12.9.79 to R L Lovell & Stephen J T Lovell, Turramurra, NSW. Re-registered 3.6.83 to Flying Tigers (Pty) Ltd, Bankstown. Re-registered (1986) to Red Baron Scenic Flights Pty Ltd (David Voight), Bankstown. At this time, painted up in a pseudo-WW1 overall red colour scheme to resemble a Fokker Dr.I.

Substantially damaged 2.8.86 when taxying at Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, NSW. According to the summary of the ATSB report into the incident:

"The pilot was taxiing the aircraft along a gravel path in the direction of a run-up area for runway 36. The duty runway was 29, and the pilot's request to depart into the North was not approved. A gentle turn was made to join a marked taxiway, but before the aircraft reached this taxiway the left wing struck a metal sign. The pilot was aware of the location of the sign, but had inadvertently overlooked its presence".

Presumably repaired and returned to service, as sold 1992. Re-registered 15.5.2002 to Michael J Worthington, Turramurra, NSW. Re-registerd VH-MJW 20.12.2005 (regsitration reserved 15.6.2004) to same owner, now at Wahroonga, NSW (aircraft based at Cessnock, NSW). Rebuilt by Ray Windred at Luskintyre NSW and first reflown after rebuild 27.11.2006; painted in RAAF markings as 'A17-387'. Re-registered as VH-JJW 2.3.2009 to same owner. Regd 2.7.2010 to Cutty Sark Investments (Hong Kong) Ltd, Pokolbin, NSW; operated by Skyways of Benalla Pty Ltd, Wahroonga, NSW. Re-registered 5.11.2020 to Carolyn Joy Webber & Matthew Tod Webber, Lochinvar, NSW. Currently registered and airworthy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html
4. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602343/
5. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27124/aair198602343.pdf
6. Tiger Moth VH-BBF at at Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 3.11.52: http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BBf.html
7. Tiger Moth VH-ASC ("The 3rd") at at Maitland, NSW in November 1973: http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-ASC3.html
8. Tiger Moth VH-MJW at Cessnock, NSW in 2008: http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MJW.html
9. Tiger Moth VH-JJW at Cessnock, NSW in March 2010: http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-JJW.html
10. Tiger Moth VH-ASC various photos 29.10.2009 to 29.12.011: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/code-number/A17-387?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
11. Tiger Moth VH-JJW (asa "A17-387") at Luskintyre, NSW 3.8.2013: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/155168/VH-JJW/A17-387
12. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11344-vh-bbf-1
13. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=3051
14. Tiger Moth VH-MJW at Echuca, Victoria (YECH) on 1.4.2011: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/47208/VH-MJW
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bankstown_Airport