| Date: | Saturday 9 August 1986 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 180E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AUT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Avalon Airport (YMAV), Avalon, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YMAV |
| Destination airport: | YMAV |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a series of circuits and touch-and-go landings. Both three-point and wheel landings were carried out without problem. On the final landing, touchdown was made in a three-point attitude at a speed of about 45 knots. After the aircraft had rolled for about 100 metres, the pilot applied even braking to both main wheels. The aircraft immediately veered to the left, and the pilot was unable to stop the swing before the right main gear collapsed. No fault was subsequently found with the braking system of the aircraft, and there was no sudden wind gust or other meteorological condition which might have contributed to the accident. Although the pilot had a reasonable amount of tail wheel aircraft experience, he lacked currency in the Cessna 180. It was likely that on the final landing of the exercise he had unconsciously relaxed his level of concentration.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198601429 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601429/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29933/aair198601429.pdf 