ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216299
Last updated: 15 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-AUG-1986 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-WWS |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Coldstream Airport (YCEM), Coldstream, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YCEM |
Destination airport: | YCEM |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The pilot had been conducting a series of circuits with touch-and-go landings. Shortly after takeoff for another circuit, the engine lost power. The pilot pumped the throttle and the engine responded briefly, but then failed again. The pilot was committed to a forced landing in an unsuitable area. The touchdown was heavy, causing the nose gear to dislodge and the aircraft to overturn. The reason for the loss of engine power was not established.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601428/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31165/aair198601428.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |