| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1986 |
| Time: | 18:08 |
| Type: | Cessna 310B/A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TTM |
| MSN: | 35654 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YGTH |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to deliver the aircraft to its new owner. The aircraft had been imported from Papua New Guinea in December 1985 and had flown only a limited amount since that time. The pilot carried out three circuits prior to departure, and made a successful landing en route for refuelling. However, on touchdown at Bankstown following a normal approach, the nose gear collapsed. Initial investigation revealed that the nose gear down lock had not completed its travel to the over-centre position. In addition, the microswitch was incorrectly adjusted, giving a down and locked indication before the lock was fully engaged. The nose gear had collapsed because of faulty rigging of the gear, which prevented it from completing the full extension cycle. The applied loads had been held by the actuating rods and bellcranks until a bellcrank rod end had failed in overload.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198602346 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602346/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28088/aair198602346.pdf https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/68969_1510730258.jpg (photo)