Incident Cessna 421B VH-TWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216306

Date:Thursday 28 August 1986
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TWH
MSN: 421B0913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YPAD
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had not flown since December 1985 and had been parked in the open. The Maintenance Release had expired, and a Permit to Fly was obtained to allow the aircraft to be ferried to Parafield for maintenance. When the gear was lowered for landing, only the nose gear indicated that it was down and locked. Recycling the system did not result in locked indications being obtained for the main gear, although to persons on the ground it appeared to be down. During the subsequent landing roll the right gear collapsed. The aircraft had been inspected prior to the flight and the engineers had noted that the gear bearings were dry and slightly corroded. They did not bring this to the attention of the pilot and he did not detect the condition during the preflight inspection. When the gear failed to fully extend prior to landing, because of lack of lubrication and corrosion, the pilot discussed the situation with an engineer on the aircraft and they decided that the fault was probably in the gear position indication system. As a result no attempt was made to lower the gear using the emergency system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600705/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30069/aair198600705.pdf