Incident Eurocopter AS 550C-3 Fennec , Tuesday 16 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 550C-3 Fennec
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Waziristan -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS-550C-3 Fennec of Pakistan Army met accident in South Waziristan. The helicopter's two occupants received injuries and have been shifted to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=26997

Media: