Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) B-18652, Tuesday 16 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2018
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18652
MSN: 41787/4455
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Airlines flight CI712 suffered a failure of both left-hand main gear tire on landing at Kaohsiung International Airport.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-18652
https://www.cna.com.tw/news/firstnews/201810160136.aspx
https://news.tvbs.com.tw/life/1010815

Location

Media: