Loss of control Accident Tecnam P2008 JC D-EFCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216317

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC
Owner/operator:Air Alliance Flight Center
Registration: D-EFCF
MSN: 1073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bonn/Hangelar (EDKB) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB)
Destination airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 3 p.m. from the Bonn-Hangelar airfield (EDKB) for a training flight. On board were a 68-year-old flight instructor and a 43-year-old student pilot.
The flight instructor reported problems with the engine after take-off.
Witnesses within the settlement areas east of the BonnHangelar commercial airfield unanimously stated that the aircraft had been lower than usual in the initial climb and was said to have had engine misfires.
Several hundred metres after turning into a lateral descent, the aircraft then flew a 180° turn and subsequently hit the ground.
The ELT had not sent a distress signal after the impact.
After the impact, the aircraft caught fire and was destroyed. The two occupants were fatally injured.

Conclusions
The accident was due to the fact that after the occurrence of an engine malfunction in the initial climb, the instructor did not perform an emergency landing straight ahead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.general-anzeiger-bonn.de/region/sieg-und-rhein/sankt-augustin/Zwei-Tote-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-in-Sankt-Augustin-article3961720.html
https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/article182213274/Sankt-Augustin-Zwei-Menschen-sterben-bei-Flugzeugabsturz.html

Images:

Photo of D-EFCF taken at EDKB on Oct.14,2017

Media: