Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV159, Monday 18 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV159
MSN: HW-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brüntorf, Lemgo, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Günther Bahr of the 3./NJG 6, flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+LL from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Takeoff time: 17:49
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV159

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV159