Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA917, Monday 18 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA917
MSN: MG-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorlage, Emsbüren, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by the heavy Flak units 1., 3. & 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 262 (0), 2./schwere Flak-Abteilung 611 (o) and the 1. & 3./schwere Flak-Abteilung 606 (o).

Takeoff time: 17:48
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA917

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA917

Images: