Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron N700ST, Tuesday 16 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:R H Phillips Trucking Co Inc
Registration: N700ST
MSN: TH-1091
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8510 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD/KMFD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport, OH (MGY/KMGY)
Destination airport:Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD/KMFD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made an emergency gearup landing after a landing gear problem. There were no injuries

Sources:

https://www.news5cleveland.com/news/local-news/oh-richland/ohio-state-highway-patrol-investigating-mansfield-plane-crash
https://www.richlandsource.com/news/no-injuries-after-emergency-belly-landing-in-lahm-airport-crash/article_ccf0a6f0-d167-11e8-86c5-e7a1c74cc1f4.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N700ST
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=700ST%20

http://www.militarybases.us/air-force/mansfield-lahm-air-national-guard-base/

Location