Accident Cessna A188B VH-JAS, Sunday 7 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 1986
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JAS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:28km W of Tamworth, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carroll, NSW
Destination airport:Carroll, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Spraying operations were being conducted in generally calm weather conditions. One load had been sprayed successfully, but the pilot later advised that, as he manoeuvred at the end of the second run with the next load, sink was encountered. Although he dumped the remainder of the load, he reported that he had insufficient time to increase power. The aircraft collided with a tree, then struck the edge of a road and ground-looped into an adjacent crop. Weather conditions at the time were unlikely to have produced any sink. It was probable that while turning towards rising ground the pilot misjudged the slope of the terrain. The aircraft had stalled, with insufficient height available in which to effect a recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602348/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29012/aair198602348.pdf