This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 October 1943 |
| Time: | 20:04 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DS725 |
| MSN: | KO-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Engersen, Sachsen-Anhalt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Snoring |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Paul Fehre of the 4./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 C-6 from probably Westerland airfield.
Takeoff time: 18:17
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Thomas Anderson RAFVR 127890 [Killed] (NCO:1495454 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 October, 1942)
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Ronald Cyril Saville Clements RAFVR 134106 [Killed] (NCO:1066632 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 January, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Gilbert Herbert McDonald Batten RAF 621459 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Derrick Leslie Walter Horn RAFVR 1387726 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Frank George Andrews RAFVR 134073 [Killed] (NCO:1388669 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 January, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Douglas James Boston RAFVR 132413 [Killed] (NCO:915884 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 December, 1942)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Alfred Gibbs RAFVR 1577754 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frank Norman Simpson Cowie RAFVR 1252153 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS725 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database