Accident Northrop F-5 , Wednesday 17 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5
Owner/operator:Tunisian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Bizerte -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed at sea 140 km from Tunisan cost under unknown circumstances during training exercise "5 + 5 Defense" initiative.
The pilot ejected safely and used a lifeboat which allowed him to stay alive. He was rescued despite the weather conditions unfavorable conditions and reduced visibility.

Sources:

www.thedefensepost.com
http://kapitalis.com/tunisie/2018/10/17/crash-dun-avion-militaire-a-bizerte-le-pilote-se-porte-bien/

Media: