Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N1087L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216372

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:National Park Service
Registration: N1087L
MSN: 3004
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbon Glacier, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost tail rotor authority during landing Carbon Glacier, Mount Rainier, settled heavy to the ground, causing fuselage deformation and breaking the tailboom. Pilot and passengers unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02TA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International August 2002, p111

Location