Accident PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader HK-5103, Friday 13 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 2017
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:CAAISA
Registration: HK-5103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Cedros -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Apartado Airport (APO/SKLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into trees during a forced landing after losing engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-17-25-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/_layouts/15/WopiFrame.aspx?sourcedoc=/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20de%20Accidentes%20ao%202017/Preliminar%20HK5103%20CAAISA%2013-ene-17.pdf&action=default