Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE114, Wednesday 20 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE114
MSN: PG-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oerrel, Dedelstorf, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lancaster collided with a Bf 110 of the 4./NJG 6 flown by Stabsfeldwebel Herzog, an 11-confirmed victory ace. The Luftwaffe pilot flew a Luftbeobachter (air observer) sortie from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands. The Messerschmitt crashed at Kettenburg, Visselhövede, Niedersachsen, the 2 crew members perishing.

Takeoff time: 17:18
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE114

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE114
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three