This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 February 1943 |
| Time: | 09:07 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 62 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | L7908 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles NE of RAF Usworth, Co.Durham, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Usworth, Co.Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson I L7908 Collided head on at 5,000 feet with another of the units Anson I's (DJ686) at 09:07 hours. Both machines crashed 3 miles NE of the airfield Killing the four on board L7908 and one or more in DJ686. The pilot of the former and two RAF Sgts are buried in Castletown on the NW outskirts of Sunderland.
The eight aircrew are were named as
Sgt Alistair Cameron Dunlop** (in L7908)
Sgt Donald Kenneth Upperton "
Sgt Frank Wickenden "
LAC John Ramsden Smith "
Sgt Charles Davidson** (in DJ686)
Sgt Ian Duncan McDonald "
LAC Aurthur Joseph Kelly "
LAC George Miller Johnston "
However, except for the two pilots (marked**) it is not known which aircrew were in which aircraft.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10929-Sgt.-A.C.-DUNLOP-(NZ411607)-62-OTU-(19-February-1943)
http://web.archive.org/web/20121019024817/http://baaa-acro.com/Pays/R/Royaume%20Uni-1943.htm RAF Web & RAF Commands Forum