This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 October 1943 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED881 |
| MSN: | PM-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea or Wadden Sea -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by a Ju 88 C-6 of the 4./NJG 3 (Oblt. Raht) or by a Bf 110G of the 12./NJG 1 (Lt. Rolland or Ofw. Scherfling).
Takeoff time: 17:38
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED881
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED881 