Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 26067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216392

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:II./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26067
MSN: weisse 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Motorstörung (Feindbeschuss) (belly landing due to engine trouble (enemy fire)).

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Damage: 10%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Lt. K-H. Koch Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0677&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1943 19853 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea 20 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
30 January 1944 27025 9./JG 26 Luftwaffe 1 Leersum - Woudenberg, Utrecht w/o
22 February 1944 440207 1./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Linne, Limburg w/o
2 October 1944 162280 7./JG 77 Luftwaffe 1 Oude Buurserdijk road, Enschede, Overijssel w/o