Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE184, Thursday 21 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 October 1943
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE184
MSN: KM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 60 miles southeast of Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched due to battle damage.

Takeoff time: 17:26
Crew:
Pilot P/O. R.H. Watts 416469 RAAF Bergen op zoom RCAF 1 H 7 Washed up near Zandvoort 2 Dec 43
Flight engineer Sgt. D.M. Pearce RAF Survived rescued by mine sweeeper Loch Moidart
Navigator Sgt. J.N. Connor 1553860 RAF Runnymede Memorial 145
Bomb aimer Sgt. R. Hogg RAF Survived rescued by mine sweeeper Loch Moidart
Wo ag Sgt. R. Gilmour RAF Survived rescued by mine sweeeper Loch Moidart
Air gunner Sgt. H. Young RAF Survived rescued by mine sweeeper Loch Moidart
Air gunner Sgt. P.C. Denness RAF Survived rescued by mine sweeeper Loch Moidart

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3009A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=