Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) EC-MKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216397

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2018
Time:c. 14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-MKM
MSN: 7017
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Lampedusa Airport (LMP/LICD) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Lampedusa Airport (LMP/LICD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vueling flight VY6470 struck birds during approach to Lampedusa Airport, Italy.
The return flight was cancelled and the aircraft was ferried to Barcelona, Spain, the next day. It resumed service on the evening of October 18.

Sources:

https://italiavola.com/2018/10/18/bird-strike-a-lampedusa-per-un-aereo-vueling/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mkm#1e3e091f