Accident Bell UH-1H XC-JAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216415

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-JAP
MSN: 9199
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported crashed, location unknown, killing two on board. **Also noted as March 1999 and Mexican Air Force.

Sources:

AFM January 2000, 74/**November 2000, p74
Scramble