Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216423

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4357
MSN: QR-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south-southwest of Beverungen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying a Heinkel He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands. All seven crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Takeoff time: 18:26
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4357

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4357
'He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson (2020)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1942 R5662 61 Sqn RAF 7 Efferen, Hürth, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o