Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Wednesday 3 November 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kubinka AB -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed close to the runway while on final approach after routine training flight. Pilot Lt Col G. Avramenko ejected safely.

Sources:

AFM January 2000, p74