Accident Hatz CB-1 G-BRSY ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216432

Date:Saturday 21 April 2018
Time:16:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hatz CB-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRSY
MSN: 6
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coonagh Airfield (EICN) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private airfield near Kilkenny
Destination airport:Coonagh Airfield (EICN)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft with the pilot and one passenger on board departed a private airfield near Kilkenny at approximately 15.20 hrs. The aircraft flew to Coonagh and touched-down normally.
On the landing roll-out the aircraft, which was experiencing light crosswinds from the left, tracked to the left and departed the paved runway surface. The runway was bounded by soft grass and when the left wheel of the aircraft rolled onto the grass, it sank and dug in. The front of the aircraft then pitched down and the propeller struck the grass with the engine at idle power. From photographic evidence it appears that on the fifth strike the propeller also
struck the edge of the asphalt runway. The aircraft then inverted, coming to rest on the upper wing of the biplane and the aircraft tail. Both the pilot and the passenger exited the aircraft uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU