Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-PRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216439

Date:Sunday 21 September 1986
Time:06:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PRM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scartwater Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scartwater Station, QLD
Destination airport:Hanging Rock, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft became airborne the pilot heard a loud bang and upon inspection noticed that the left flap was holed and buckled. The elevator trim had also been damaged and was immovable. This resulted in the aircraft tending to fly in a nose high attitude. The pilot assumed that one of the main wheels had been dislodged and decided to fly the aircraft to Townsville where emergency services were available. En route, he was contacted by radio from Scartwater Station and advised that the aircraft was missing a main wheel. After the pilot received advice from a flying instructor, the aircraft was successfully landed at Townsville. An inspection of the aircraft revealed that the left landing gear torque link bolt had failed as a result of fatigue cracking which had originated from a poorly machined lubrication groove.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602665/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28368/aair198602665.pdf