Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 VH-TJU, Friday 26 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Australian Airlines
Registration: VH-TJU
MSN: 47552-640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YBRK
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being taxied to a parking bay at the completion of the flight. The pilot observed a fuel tanker parked near the edge of his taxi-path and moved the aircraft so that the nose wheel was tracking 4.6 metres to the right of the marked lead-in line. Just after this the marshaller assumed the responsibility for directing the aircraft to the parking bay. He directed the pilot to taxi straight ahead but the left wingtip struck the rear of the fuel tanker. The aircraft was stopped and the passengers and crew evacuated. The tank of the fuel tanker was damaged but not holed, and about two metres of the outboard section of the left wing of the aircraft was bent. The fuel tanker had been positioned to refuel an Australian Airlines Jetstream aircraft. The rear of the tanker encroached slightly on the taxiway. It was revealed during the investigation that ground staff responsible for the positioning of the tanker were unaware of the correct meaning of the various taxiway markings. They had believed that the markings at the edge of the taxiway indicated the limit of the area on which servicing vehicles could be parked. The markings, in fact, indicated the limits of the full strength and low strength pavement. Both the marshaller and the pilot misjudged the clearance between the wingtip of the aircraft and the tanker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602666
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602666/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26495/aair198602666.pdf
http://www.aussieairliners.org/dc-9/vh-tju/vhtju.html